Privacy & Security

Fetchh- IT Deliveries Private Limited, values the trust that our customers, associates, representatives and service providers place in us when they give us personal information. We believe that privacy is more than an issue of compliance and endeavor to manage personal information in accordance with our core value of respect for the individual. To better protect your privacy, we provide this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used at this Site.

INTRODUCTION

We are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) you share with us. “Personal Information” means any information that may be used, either alone or in combination with other information, to personally identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, personal profile, a home or other physical address, an email address or other contact information.

CONSENT AND MODIFICATION

By using this Site, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy and to FETCHH-IT DELIVERIES PRIVATE LIMITED collecting, processing, disclosing, retaining, and protecting the Personal Information for the purposes set forth herein. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change this Privacy Policy at any time, which change will be effective 30 days following posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. Your continued use of our Site 30 days following such posting means you will accept those changes.

This privacy policy describes:

  • The type of information we may collect from you when you access our website, application and other online services
  • The way we collect, process, store and disclose such information.

This policy does not apply to any information provided by you to any merchant partner, delivery partner or any third party.

RECEIPT AND COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We receive and/or collect information from you in the following ways:

A. General Access to the Site: We do not currently require you to provide Personal Information in order to have access to general information available on our Site.

B. Software Downloads: We offer you the opportunity to download the Fetch’t application from Playstore or Appstore without charge. If you choose to do so, you may first be required to provide certain Personal Information, such as your name, email address, phone number.

C. Purchases: If you choose to purchase a service or product from us we will require sufficient information from you to complete the transaction. Such information could include a credit card number and related account and billing information, invoice related information, and other data required to process the order. We may also update such data should you grant us permission to bill you or your credit card for recurring charges, and periodic payments. We may use the tools, software or services of third-party service providers to process transactions on our behalf (but we require that these parties agree to comply with this Privacy Policy). All information of this nature is maintained by us in a secure database and transmitted across the Internet from you to us using secured transmission encryption. Except as set forth herein, we will not share your financial Personal Information with any third person or entity.

D. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: Some of our Site pages utilize “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Site user. You may block cookies, or delete existing cookies, by adjusting the appropriate setting on your browser. Please consult the HELP menu of your browser to learn how to do this. If you block or delete “cookies” you may find the usefulness of our Site to be impaired.

E. Log Files: Like many other websites, this Site may make use of log files. The information inside the log files includes the IP address from which you access the Site, the type of browser and operating system you use to access the Site, the date and time you access the Site, the pages you visit, and the addresses of pages from where you followed a link to the Site. We may use such information to analyze trends, administer the Site, track user’s movement around the Site, and gather demographic information. Such information is not linked to any information that is Personal Information, with the exception of the IP address which might be used to identify spamming attempts.

F. Your preferences, history, searches and other activities: We shall also collect and retain information such as your preferences based on your previous orders, searches you have looked up and results you selected, how long you have used our services, ads you have clicked on, order history.

G. Your communications: Communications between you and merchants or other partners through our services for the purpose of enhancing our services.

H. Mobile applications: If you use the Fetch’t application, we may collect information about the presence and/or absence and/or details pertaining to other applications. The application we gather may vary across categories including but not limited to shopping, food, fashion and travel. This is to help us understand your preferences better so that we can give you a more personalized experience.

I. If you sing in into our services using any social media account (like google account) we may collect, store and process such information. By this you consent to our collection, storage and use in accordance with this privacy policy any information you make available through the social interface.

PUBLICLY AVAILABLE INFORMATION

Any information, video, image, data, text, documents, or other content posted at your direction onto a public area of the Site, such as Fetchh- IT Deliveries Private Limited, becomes publicly published content and will be available to all users of that public area of the Site, even if such content contains Personal Information. Please note that if you publish your contact information, you may receive unsolicited messages from users and visitors to the Site. We encourage you to publish only information you are sure you want to be accessible to anyone.

THE WAY WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you submit Personal Information to us through the Site: We will use your Personal Information to improve our services to you, to contact you and to identify and authenticate your access to the Site’s services that you are authorized to access. We may also use your email address to send updates, a newsletter or news regarding our services. We may disclose your Personal Information or any information you submitted via the Site and its services if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (ii) enforce our Terms of Service including investigations of potential violations thereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues, or (iv) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of FETCHH-IT DELIVERIES PRIVATE LIMITED, its users, yourself or the public.

We may also disclose the information for the following reasons:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates, which are entities under common ownership or control of Fetchh-it Deliveries Private Limited
  • To a buyer or successor in the event of a merger, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Fetchh-it Deliveries Private Limited’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about the users of our Services are among the assets transferred
  • To fulfill the purposes for which the information is collected
  • We may share your information when we believe in good faith that such sharing is necessary for prevent, investigate or take legal action regarding any illegal activities.
  • We may share your information for other purposes with your consent.
THE WAY WE USE ANONYMOUS INFORMATION

We may use Anonymous Information (as defined below), or disclose it to third party service providers, to improve our services and enhance your experience with the Site and its services. “Anonymous Information” means information which does not enable identification of an individual user, such as aggregated information about the use of our Site and services.

CHOICE

You may choose whether or not to provide Personal Information to Fetchh-IT Deliveries Private Limited, the notices we will provide where Fetchh-IT Deliveries Private Limited collects Personal Information on the Site should help you to make this choice. If you choose not to provide the Personal Information we request, you can still visit many parts of the Site, but you may be unable to access certain options, offers, and services that involve our interaction with you.

Correcting your information: We will take all steps to accurately record any information collected. We encourage you to regularly update, change the details provided by you. Any personal information may be deleted on request from the users if it is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant.

Such correction or removal may not be made if your requests are abusive or unreasonable excessive, where the rights of another person would be violated, if the information is material/relevant (such as for legal proceedings)

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION BY THIRD-PARTY SITES

Our Site may use a reputable third party to present or serve advertisements that you may see at our Site. These third party ad servers may use cookies, web beacons, clear gifs or similar technologies to help present such advertisements, and to help measure and research the advertisements’ effectiveness. The use of these technologies by these third party ad servers is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by our Privacy Policy.

SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We assume no responsibility for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third party access, or other causes beyond our control.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at support@fetchit.in

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

The privacy policy shall be subject to the laws of India. Any disputes arising in relation to the privacy policy shall be under the jurisdiction of the courts of Bangalore.

Grievances

In the event You have any grievances relating to the Privacy Policy, please inform within 24 hours of occurrence of the instance from which the grievance has arisen, by writing an email to the Grievance Officer at support@fetchit.in